Seeds – Mirabilis Jalapa (Magenta)

5 Seeds

R25.00

4 in stock

Quantity:
Continue Shopping
Categories: ,

Description

Common name: Four o`clock
Scientific name: Mirabilis jalapa
Alternative common names: Heart-leaf four-o’clock, heart-leaf umbrella-wort, snotweed, umbrella-wort. (English), Vieruurtjie (Afrikaans).

Four o’ clock Mirabilis jalapa is a bushy, tender perennial that typically grows tall on erect, branching stems. It is an old garden favorite that features fragrant, funnel-shaped, tubular flowers with five flaring petal-like lobes. Flowers bloom from early/mid-summer to autumn. Flowers open in the late afternoon (around four o’clock) and stay open only until the following morning.

Regarded as a minor environmental weed or “sleeper weed” in many parts of the world. It is capable of withstanding extended droughts due to the tuberous roots. The plant will self-seed, often spreading rapidly if left unchecked. The seeds and plant are poisonous if ingested.

Mirabilis jalapa was cultivated by the Aztecs for medicinal and ornamental purposes.

The seed offered here, is for Mirabilis jalapa with Magenta colored Flowers, but a curious aspect of M. jalapa is that flowers with different colors can also grow simultaneously on the same plant. Additionally, an individual flower can be splashed with different colors.